Seminars and other Academic Events, Fall 2019

You can find a list of this semester's thesis defenses further down on this page.


Tuesday 20 August at 13.00

Greg Kaplan, University of Chicago
Title: Markups, Labor Market Inequality and the Nature of Work (with Piotr Zoch)

Tuesday 27 August at 13.00

Torsten Persson, IIES
Title: The Dynamics of Enviromental Politics and Values (with Timothy Besley)

Thursday 29 August at 13.00

Arash Nekoei, IIES

Tuesday 3 September at 13.00

Isaac Sorkin, Stanford University
Title: Granular Search, Market Structure, and Wages (with Gregor Jarosch and Jan Sebastian Nimczik)

Thursday 5 September at 15.00

Noam Yuchtman, London School of Economics (LSE)
Title: Persistent Political Engagement: Social Interactions and the Dynamics of Protest Movements (with Leonardo Bursztyn, Davide Cantoni, David Yang and Jane Zhang)

Thursday 12 September at 15.00

Joshua Gottlieb, University of Chicago
Title: What Does Health Care Billing Cost, and Why Does it Matter? 

Tuesday 17 September at 13.00

Basile Grassi, Bocconi University
Title: Bottom-up Markup Fluctuations (with Ariel Burstein and Vasco M. Carvalho)

Thursday 19 September at 15.00

Emilien Gouin-Bonenfant, Columbia University
Title: Productivity Dispersion, Between-Firm Competition, and the Labor Share

Thursday 26 September at 10.00

Sasha Indarte, Duke University
Title: The Impact of Debt Relief Generosity and Liquid Wealth on Household Bankruptcy

Thursday 3 October at 10.00

Aysegul Sahin, UT Austin
Title: A Unified Approach to Measuring u (with Richard K. Crump, Stefano Eusepi and Marc Giannoni)

Tuesday 8 October at 13.00

Eric Zwick, University of Chicago Booth School of Business
Title: Top Wealth in the United States: New Estimates and Implications for Taxing the Rich (with Matthew Smith and Owen Zidar)

Thursday 10 October at 10.00

Christina Patterson, Northwestern University / Chicago Booth
Title: The Matching Multiplier and the Amplification of Recessions

Thursday 17 October at 13.00, Job Market Candidate Seminar

Has Van Vlokhoven, IIES
Title: Estimating the Cost of Capital and the Profit Share

Tuesday 22 October at 13.00, Job Market Candidate Seminar

Benedetta Lerva, IIES
Title: TBA

Tuesday 5 November at 13.00

Ekaterina Zhuravskaya, Paris School of Economics
Title: TBA

Thursday 7 November at 10.00

Elliot Ash, ETH Zurich
Title: TBA

Friday 8 November at 10.00, Job Market Candidate Seminar

Kasper Kragh-Sorensen, IIES
Title: TBA

Tuesday 12 November at 13.00

Siwan Anderson, University of British Columbia - Vancouver School of Economics
Title: TBA

Wednesday 13 November at 14.00 (N.B! Day and Time)

Deepak Nayyar, Jawaharlal Nehru University
Title: TBA

Thursday 14 November at 10.00

Alisdair McKay, Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis
Title: TBA

Wednesday 20 November at 14.00, Job Market Candidate Seminar

Richard Foltyn, IIES
Title: TBA

Thursday 21 November at 10.00

Suresh Naidu, Columbia School of International and Public Affairs (SIPA)
Title: TBA

Tuesday 26 November at 13.00

Anne Karing, Princeton University
Title: TBA

Thursday 28 November at 15.00 (N.B! Time)

Jerome Adda, Bocconi University
Title: TBA

Tuesday 3 December at 13.00

Laura Alfaro, Harvard Business School
Title: TBA

Wednesday 4 December at 14.00 (N.B! Day and Time)

Imran Rasul, University College London (UCL)
Title: TBA

Thursday 19 December at 10.00

Hannes Malmberg, University of Minnesota
Title: TBA

Thesis Defenses

Friday 23 August at 14.00, Nordenskiöldsalen, Geovetenskapens Hus

Serena Cocciolo
Title: Participatory Governance and Public Service Provision
Opponent: Michelle Brock, European Bank for Reconstrucitonand Development (EBRD)

Friday 6 September at 14.00, Nordenskiöldsalen, Geovetenskapens Hus

Matti Mitrunen
Title: Essays on the Political Economy of Development
Opponent: David Yuchtman, London School of Economics (LSE)

Friday 4 October at 14.00, William Olsson-salen, Geovetenskapens Hus

Jonna Olsson
Title: Work, Wealth, and Well-being: Essays on Macroeconomics
Opponent: Aysegul Sahin, UT Austin

Friday 25 October at 14.00, Nordenskiöldsalen, Geovetenskapens Hus

Saman Darougheh
Title: Search and Mismatch
Opponent: Monika Gehrig-Merz, University of Vienna