------------------------------------------------------------------------

All IIES Seminars are CANCELLED until further notice, due to the new Coronavirus. 

Click here for more information.

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Click here for a list of seminars in the IIES Seminar Series further down on the page.

Click here for a complete list of Job Talks further down on the page.

Thesis Defenses

Wednesday 27 May at 14:00

Has Van Vlokhoven
Title: On the Cost of Capital, Profits and the Diffusion of Ideas
Opponent: Jan Eeckhout UPF (via link)
Defense will take place via zoom, link to event will be posted on the IIES website.

Friday 5 June at 14:00

Richard Foltyn
Title: TBA
Opponent: Paolo Sodini (SSE and SHOF) via link

Defense will take place via zoom, link to event will be posted on the IIES website.

Thursday 27 August at 10:00

Benedetta Lerva
Title: TBA
Opponent: TBA

Thursday 10 September at 13:00

Karin Kinnerud
Title: TBA
Opponent: TBA

Friday 11 September at 9:00

Markus Karlman
Title: TBA
Opponent: TBA

Friday 11 September at 14:00

Kasper Kragh-Sørensen
Title: TBA
Opponent: TBA

 

Job Talks

Monday 13 January at 10:00 (NB! Day and time!)

Dita Eckardt, London School of Economics
Title: Are Chemists Good Bankers? Returns to the Match between Training and Occupation.

Wednesday 15 January at 13:30 (NB! Day and time!)

Bruno Pellegrino, University of California, Los Angeles
Title: Product Differentiation, Oligopoly, and Resource Allocation.

Friday 17 January at 10:00 (NB! Day and time!)

Pengpeng Xiao, Yale University
Title: Wage and Employment Discrimination by Gender in Labor Market Equilibrium.

Monday 20 January at 10:00 (NB! Day and time!)

Juliette Thibaud, University of Zurich
Title: Aiming Higher: Spillover Effects of Affirmative Action in Higher Education.

Friday 24 January at 10:00 (NB! Day and time!)

Laia Navarro-Sola, Northwestern University
Title: Secondary School Expansion through Televised Lessons: The Labor Market Returns of the Mexican Telesecundaria.

Monday 27 January at 15:00 (NB! Day and time!)

Joshua Weiss, New York University
Title: Intangible Investment and Market Concentration.

Wednesday 29 January at 13:30 (NB! Day and time!)

Nick Sander, University of California, Berkeley
Title: Causal Effects of Capital Inflows.

Thursday 30 January at 10:00 (NB! Time!)

Yoko Okuyama, Yale University
Title: Toward Better Informed Decision-Making: The Impacts of a Mass Media Campaign on Women's Outcomes in Occupied Japan.

Friday 31 January at 10:00 (NB! Day and time!)

Maarten de Ridder, Cambridge University
Title: Market Power and Innovation in the Intangible Economy.

Monday 3 February at 10:00 (NB! Day and time!)

Susanna Berkouwer, University of California, Berkeley
Title: Credit and Attention in the Adoption of Porfitable Energy Efficient Technologies in Kenya. (with Joshua T. Dean)

Tuesday 4 February at 13:00 (NB! Day and time!)

Katarina Jensen, University of California, Berkeley
Title: The Political Consequences of Immigration: Evidence from Refugee Shocks in Denmark.

 

Seminars in the IIES Seminar Series

Thursday 13 February at 10:30 (NB! Time!)

Tony Wiskich, Australian National University (ANU)
Title: Tipping, Peak Temperature and Weighing Cows, Geoengineering and Coal

Thursday 5 March at 10:00

Weijie Zhong, Cowles Foundation/Stanford GSB
Title: Optimal Dynamic Information Acquisition