-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you wish to obtain a Zoom-link to join a seminar, or have any questions, please contact IIES Seminar Series Administrator, Ulrika Gålnander, at ulrika.galnander@iies.su.se.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Click here for a list of seminars in the IIES Seminar Series further down on the page.

Thesis Defenses

All defenses in Fall 2020 will be accessible to the public via Zoom. Links to join remotely are posted in the Events Calendar on the IIES homepage before each defense.

 

Thursday 27 August at 10:00

Benedetta Lerva
Title: Worms, Farms and Schools: Three Essays on Investment Choices in Uganda
Opponent: Karen Macours (Paris School of Economics)

Thursday 10 September at 15:00

Kasper Kragh-Sørensen
Title: On Housing, Mortgages, and Taxation
Opponent: Jonathan Heathcote, Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis.

Friday 11 September at 9:00

Markus Karlman
Title: Essays on Housing: Tax Treatment, Prices, and Macroeconomic Implications
Opponent: Peter Englund, Stockholm School of Economics.

Friday 11 September at 15:00

Karin Kinnerud
Title: Financial Choice and Public Policy
Opponent: Gianluca Violante, Princeton University.

Thursday 22 October at 13.00

Selene Ghisolfi
Title: Fairness, Technology Adoption, Water Sanitation and Pandemic Control: Six Essays on Four Topics in Development Economics
Opponent: Aureo De Paola, UCL

Monday 14 December at 14.00

Magnus Åhl
Title: Essays on Individual-Level Wage Stickiness and Forward Guidance
Opponent: Luca Dedola, ECB

 

Seminars in the IIES Seminar Series

All seminars for fall 2020 at the IIES are via zoom and at 13.00 unless otherwise stated.

Please contact seminar admin ulrika.galnander@iies.su.se if you have an interest in joining a seminar via Zoom.

Thursday 3 September at 14:00

Jaakko Meriläinen, ITAM
"The Violent Origins of Finnish Equality" with Mitrunen and Virkola.

Tuesday 22 September at 13.00

Alessandra Peter, IIES/NYU
"Houses and Families Across Countries" with Monika Piazzesi and Martin Schneider.

Thursday 24 September at 15.00

Esteban Rossi-Hansberg, Princeton University
"The Economic Geography of Climate Change" with José-Luis Cruz.

Tuesday 29 September at 13.00

Ines Helm, Dept of Economics, Stockholm University
"The Dynamic Response of Municipal Budgets to Revenue Shocks" with Jan Stuhler.

Tuesday 6 October at 13.00

Andreas Madestam, Dept of Economics, Stockholm University
"Repayment Flexibility and Risk Taking: Experimental Evidence from Credit Contracts" with Marianna Battaglia and Selim Gulesci.

Tuesday 13 October at 13.00

Abhijeet Singh, SSE
"Myths of Official Measurement: Auditing and Improving Administrative Data in Developing Countries"

Thursday 15 October at 13.00

Jakob Svensson, IIES
"Market Access and Quality Upgrading: Evidence from Randomized Experiments" with Tessa Bold and Selene Ghisolfi.

Tuesday 20 October at 13.00

Conny Olovsson, Sveriges Riksbank
"International Business Cycles: Quantifying the Effects of a World Market for Oil" with Johan Gars.

Tuesday 10 November

Kirill Bousyak, UCL
"Non-Random Exposure to Exogenous Shocks: Theory and Applications" with Peter Hull

Thursday 11 November

Golvine de Rochambeu, Sciences Po, France
"Informational Barriers to Market Access: Experimental Evidence from Liberian Firms"

Thursday 19 November

Johannes Boehm, Sciences Po, France
"Growth and the Fragmentation of Production"

Tuesday 24 November N.B! - at 10.30

Mortiz Kuhn, University of Bonn
"The Geography of Job Creation and Job Destruction" with Iourii Manovskii and Xincheng Qiu

Thursday 26 November

Silvana Tenreyo, Bank of England

Tuesday 1 December

Roland Rathelot, University of Warwick

"Job search and labour-market tightess during the COVID crisis: New evidence from Sweden"

with Lena Hensvik and Thomas Le Barbanchon.
 

Thursday 3 December

Monica Martinez-Bravo, CEMFI